Mini MX Summer Grand National went off on Saturday August 2nd with intense racing and some epic battles.

Seattle, WA (August 5th 2007) – Riders from around the country descended on Extreme Motorsports MX Park in Airway Heights, Washington on August 2nd for a weekend of great racing.  The weekend included a Privateer MX National for 250 and 450 classes and Mini MX Summer Grand National which featured the best mini racers in the country battling for a record breaking $20,000 pro purse and Redline/BBR BMX bicycle trophies.
The race drew participants from all over the Northwest as well as California, Nevada, Utah, Michigan and Nebraska.  The weather was perfect with sunny skies, a light breeze and the track conditions were well groomed and fast.
            “The track was technical in sections and super fast in others.  There were some pretty big tabletops and a huge over/ under section that made this the perfect track for an outdoor mini national race.  I felt really good and super happy with our results.”  -Ryan Abrigo, BBR/Monster Energy factory Rider

Mini MX Summer Grand National Results:

MM12E
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Ryan Abrigo, BBR        1               1
2               Brad Ripple, PP         2               3
3               Kyle Coen, BBR  5               4

MM10E
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Derek Costella, BBR     1               2
2               Brad Ripple, PP         2               3
3               Derek Rose, BBR 3               4

MM16E
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Derek Costella, BBR     1               1
2               Nick McConahy, HON      2               2
3               Larry Gibson, BBR       3               3

MM12A
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Denny Dennis            2               1
2               Tyler Zuech             1               2
3               Matthew Fhuere  4               3

MM10A
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Matt Turner             1               2
2               Cameron Ledgerwood      3               1
3               Brandon Hess            2               3

MM35+
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Mike Finney             1               1
2               Duane Brown             2               2
3               Matt Fhuere             3               3

MM16A
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Larry Doble             1               1
2               Tyler Cornell           2               3
3               Lance Cornell           3               4

MM12 Stock/Mod
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Denny Dennis            1               1
2               Dean Barrett            2               2
3               Justin Wharton          4               3

MM10 Stock/Mod
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Duane Brown             1               1
2               Jamie Mc Eldowning      2               2
3               Justin Wharton          3               3

MM10 SuperStock (88cc/Auto)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Lukas Martin            1               1
2               Michael Forney          2               3
3               Andy Wheale             4               2

MM12Y (13-17)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Kevin Flynn             1               1
2               Cory Green              4               2
3               Daniel Meynet           3               3

MM10Y (13-17)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Kevin Flynn             1               1
2               Tyler Vanzandt          3               2
3               Daniel Meynet           2               DNS

MM12K Stock/Mod (9-12)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Carson Brown            1               1
2               Tyler Toombs            2               2
3               Jensen Brown            3               3

MM10K Superstock (9-12)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Carson Brown            1               1
2               Jackson Lueders 2               2

MM10K Stock (0-8)
Finish          Name                    Moto 1          Moto 2
1               Jordan Hieronymus       1               1
2               Noah Borgman            2               2
3               Raymond Rodriguez       3               3
The race was brought to you by BBR Motorsports, Moses Lake Powersports, Red Baron, Pitster Pro, Cosmic Racing, Redline, Planet Minis and the good people at Extreme Motorsports MX Park. Video of this event can be viewed at www.definethemoment.net

For more information on Mini MX Summer Grand National, the BBR/Monster Energy Race team or other breaking news, visit www.bbrmotorsports.com

Comments are closed.