ERZBERG RODEO 2018 | PROLOGUE RESULTS HAAKER TAKES WIN

Colton Haaker has taken the win in Erzbergrodeo’s Blakläder Iron Road Prologue, setting the fastest time on Saturday. With two days of qualification for the Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble now complete, it was Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing’s Haaker who took the win over Red Bull KTM Factory Racing’s duo of Matthias Walkner and Josep Garcia.

Ending Friday’s qualification run provisionally third overall among the 1530 competitors from over 40 nations, Haaker upped his pace by 10 seconds to claim a six-second margin of victory over 2018 Dakar Rally Champion Walkner. Despite topping the time sheets on Friday and improving his time by one-second on Saturday, reigning Enduro 2 World Champion Josep Garcia (KTM) had to settle for third.

Erzberg Prologue 2018

Ending Friday in sixth, Walker too improved both position and pace to jump up two places to fourth, while Austria’s Ossi Reisinger (Husqvarna) completed the top five.

With 50 places allotted for the front row start line on Sunday, all the main contenders of this year’s World Enduro Super Series will be first away when the race begins at 14.30CEST sharp.

Erzberg Prologue 2018

Series point’s leader Billy Bolt (Husqvarna – GB) qualified 14th and Manuel Lettenbichler (KTM – AUT) 15th. Five-time Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble winner Taddy Blazusiak is 11th, while Graham Jarvis (Husqvarna – GB) placed 20th.

Watch the Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble live exclusively on Red Bull TV and ServusTV Sunday June 3 from 14.00CEST.

Results: Erzbergrodeo Blakläder Iron Road Prolog
1. Colton Haaker (Husqvarna) 10:04.12
2. Matthias Walkner (KTM) 10:10.11
3. Josep Garcia (KTM) 10;11.02
4. Jonny Walker (KTM) 10:16.18
5. Ossi Reisinger (Husqvarna) 10:17.77
6. Wade Young (Sherco) 10:19.42
7. Nathan Watson (KTM) 10:22.66
8. Rannar Uusna (KTM) 10:23.87
9. Walter Feichtinger (KTM) 10:24.10
10. Travis Teasdale (Beta) 10:25.57

CLICK HERE FOR EXTENDED ERZBERG COVERAGE

Erzbergrodeo Schedule
May 31: Mitas Rocket Ride
June 1: Blakläder Iron Road Prolog — from 08.00hrs
June 2: Blakläder Iron Road Prolog — from 08.00hrs
June 3: Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble — 14.30-18.30hrs

FULL IRON ROAD ROAD PROLOGUE RESULTS HERE

Comments are closed.