2021 OFF-ROAD CHAMPIONS & 2022 RACE SCHEDULE: THE WRAP

The 2021 season is in the books and it turned out to be a great year for off-road racing. We had epic battles all over the country and in many cases, championships were decided in the final race. Here’s a look at how some of the most significant race venues ended as well as tentative schedules for 2022.

2021 AMA GNCC XC1 PRO RESULTS

  1. BENJAMIN M KELLEY 304
  2. STEWARD BAYLOR JR 284
  3. JORDAN ASHBURN 215
  4. JOSH V STRANG 205
  5. JOSHUA M TOTH 164
  6. GRANT BAYLOR 156
  7. RICKY A RUSSELL 146
  8. THADDEUS DUVALL 136
  9. LAYNE MICHAEL 97
  10. TREVOR BOLLINGER 94

2021 AMA GNCC XC2 PRO RESULTS

  1. JONATHAN GIRROIR 336
  2. CRAIG B DELONG 269
  3. LYNDON SNODGRASS 217
  4. RUY BARBOSA 202
  5. CODY J BARNES 198
  6. MICHAEL WITKOWSKI 181
  7. THORN DEVLIN 158
  8. LIAM DRAPER 153
  9. BENJAMIN NELKO 143
  10. JESSE ANSLEY

2022 GNCC SCHEDULE

Round 1: Feb 19-20, Big Buck–Union, SC

Round 2: Mar 5-6, Wild Boar–Palatka, FL

Round 3: Mar 12-13, The General–Washington, GA

Round 4: Mar 26-27, TBA

Round 5: Apr 9-10, Camp Coker Bullet–Society Hill, SC

Round 6: May 7-8, Hoosier–Crawfordsville, IN

Round 7: May 21-22, The John Penton–Millfield, OH

Round 8: Jun 4-5, Mason-Dixon–Mount Morris, PA

Round 9: Jun 25-26, Snowshoe–Snowshoe, WV

Jul 9-10: RAIN DATE

Round 10: Sep 10-11, The Mountaineer–Beckley, WV

Round 11: Sep 24-25, Burr Oak–Millfield, OH

Round 12: Oct 8-9, Buckwheat 100–Newburg, WV

Round 13: Oct 22-23, Ironman–Crawfordsville, IN

Nov 5-6: RAIN DATE

2021 AMA NATIONAL GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONSHIP–PRO

  1. DANTE OLIVEIRA 272
  2. COLE MARTINEZ 215
  3. AUSTIN WALTON 168
  4. TREVOR STEWART168
  5. GIACOMO REDONDI 136
  6. PRESTON CAMPBELL 121
  7. TYLER LYNN 116
  8. NICK STOVER 87
  9. ZACH BELL 73
  10. COLE ZELLER 70

2021 AMA NGPC-PRO 2 RESULTS

  1. TALLON LA FOUNTAINE 220
  2. COLTON AECK 205 
  3. MATEO OLIVEIRA 196
  4. MASON OTTERSBERG 168
  5. KAI AIELLO 149
  6. ANGUS RIORDAN 134
  7. SHANE LOGAN 94
  8. MICHAEL DELFANTE 92
  9. CARTER KLEIN 92 
  10. AUSTIN SERPA 74 

2022 AMA NGPC SCHEDULE

Round 1: Jan 15/16, Delano CA

Round 2: Feb 12/13, Taft CA

Round 3: March 5/6 San Bernardino CA

Round 4: April 2/3 29 Palms CA

Round 5: April 23/24, Primm Nevada

Round 6: May 14/15, Delta UT

Round 7: Sept 20/21 Preston ID

Round 8: Oct 1 /2, Ridgecrest CA

Round 9: Oct 29/30, Blythe CA

Round 10: Nov 12/23 Havasu AZ

 

2021 WORCS PRO RESULTS

1. DANTE  OLIVEIRA 228
2. TAYLOR  ROBERT 226
3. COLE  MARTINEZ 194
4. TRAVIS  DAMON 140
5. GIACOMO  REDONDI 121
6. COLE  ZELLER 116
7. AUSTIN  WALTON 113
8. TYLER  LYNN 112
9. MITCH  ANDERSON 62
10. AUSTIN  SERPA 44

2021 WORCS PRO 250 RESULTS

  1. TALLON  LAFOUNTAINE 205
  2. ANGUS  RIORDAN 186
  3. MATEO  OLIVEIRA 180
  4. COLTON  AECK 175
  5. MASON  OTTERSBERG 157
  6. KAI  AIELLO 127
  7. BRYCE  SMITH 99
  8. CHANCE  HYMAS 97
  9. THOMAS  DUNN 81
  10. JAKE  ALVAREZ 79

2022 WORCS SCHEDULE

Round: 1: January 21-23 – Primm, NV

Round 2: February 18-20 – Devore, CA

Round 3: March 11-13 – Lake Havasu City, AZ

Round 4: April 8-10 – Taft, CA

Round 5: April/May 29-1 – Las Vegas, NV

Round 6: May 27-29 – Cedar City, UT

Round 7/8: September 16-18 – Preston, ID

Round 9: October 14-16 – Mesquite, NV

Round 10: November 4-6 – Primm, NV MC

2021 AMA NATIONAL ENDURO RESULTS

  1. Steward Baylor Jr 231
  2. Josh Toth 210
  3. Ben Kelley 178
  4. Craig Delong161
  5. Trevor Bollinger 132
  6. Jesse Ansley 121
  7. Grant Baylor 101
  8. Evan Smith 92
  9. Ricky Russell 77
  10. Ryder Lafferty 74

2022 NEPG SCHEDULE

Round 1: Feb 6, 2022 Sumter National Enduro 

Round 2: May 1, 2022 Dragon’s Back National Enduro 

Round 3: May 15, 2022 Lead Belt National Enduro

Round 4: June 12, 2022 Cherokee National Enduro

Round 5: July 24, 2022 Rattlesnake National Enduro

Round 6: August 21, 2022 Grassman National Enduro

Round 7: September 18, 2022Loose Moose National Enduro 

Round 8: October 2, 2022 Muddobbers National Enduro 

Round 9: October 16, 2022 Zink Ranch National Enduro 

Round 10: November 6, 2022 Gobbler Getter National Enduro 

2021 US SPRINT ENDURO RESULTS

1 LAYNE MICHAEL 340

2 LIAM DRAPER 254

3 STEWARD BAYLOR 211

Hooper Media did not hold any Full Gas Sprint Enduro events in 2021. However, a new management group has formed and has announced a schedule for 2022.

2022 FULL GAS SPRINT ENDURO SCHEDULE

Round 1: February 12-13 Outback Motorsports Park Laurinburg, NC

Round 2: March 19-20 GTR Complex Gaston, SC

Round 3: April 2-3 Lake Sugar Tree Acton, VA

Round 4: May 28-29 Hidden Valley Golf Course Glen Daniel, WV

Round 5: June 18-19 Catfish Pond Martinsville, VA

Round 6: July 9-10 NCMP Henderson, NC

2021 AMA NATIONAL HARE AND HOUND RESULTS

1 Joseph Wasson 229

2 Zane Roberts 209

3 Preston Campbell 178

4 Corbin Mcpherson 108

5 Clayton Gerstner 106

6 Justin Morgan 102

7 Carter Klein 92

8 Dalton Shirey 90

9 Clayton Roberts 88

10 Jim Herrero 70

2022 HARE & HOUND SCHEDULE

Round 1: Jan 22/23 Lucerne Valley CA

Round 2: March 19/20 Murphy ID

Round 3: April 9, Jericho UT

Round 4: April 30, Jericho UT

Round 5: May 29/29, Ridgecrest CA

Round 6: Sept 10, Panaca NV

Round 7: Oct 8/9, Lovelock NV

Round 8: Oct 22/23 Lucerne Valley, CA

2021 AMA HARE SCRAMBLES WEST RESULTS

1 Austin Serpa 137

2 Blake Best 132 

3 Shane Logan 124 

4 Cody James 83 

5 Ryder Thomaselli 82 

6 Chase Larson 73 

7 Mason Parker 73 

8 Clayton Gerstner 68

9 Zane Roberts 60

9 Kyle Mcdonal 60

2021 AMA HARE SCRAMBLES EAST RESULTS

1.KYLE MCDONAL

2.RYAN QUINN

3.MAX FERNANDEZ

 

2022 HARE SCRAMBLES WEST SCHEDULE

Round 1: Jan 12/13, Doyle CA

Round 2: March 26/27, Jacksonville OR

Round 3: May 21/22, La Pine OR

Round 4: June 18/19, Bellingham WA

Round 5: July 9/10, Washougal WA

Round 6: Oct. 15/16, Boise ID

Round 7: Nov 5/6, Toutle WA

Round 8: Nov 19/20, Wilseyville CA

2021 ENDUROCROSS RESULTS

  1. Colton Haaker 165
  2. Cooper Abbott 126
  3. Max Gerston 106
  4. Cory Graffunder 91
  5. Ty Cullins 85
  6. Will Riordan 85
  7. Trystan Hart 84
  8. Ryder LeBlond 84
  9. Tim Apolle  82
  10. Cody Webb 60

 

EXTREME ENDURO WEST CHAMPION

Cody Webb

EXTREME ENDURO EAST CHAMPION

Trystan Hart

 

BITD 

1.Hayden Hintz

2.Jeff Trulove 

3.Joseph Wasson

4.Zane Roberts 

5.Nic Garvin 

6.Nic Colongeli 

7.Skyler Howes 

8.Dalton Shirey 

9.Ricky Brabec 

10.Trevor Hunter 

 

SCORE CHAMPION:

DEREK AUSSERBAUER

 

 

WOMANS PRO

No list of 2021 champions would be complete without acknowledging Brandy Richards’ amazing season. She won every round of the WORCS Woman’s Pro class as well as every round of the NGPC series that she attended. She also won every single test in the 2021 ISDE, leading the U.S. Woman’s Trophy Team to victory. Congratulations Brandy!

 

2022 scheduleresultsronswrap