2021 ISDE, DAY2: US WOMEN SHINE

By Mark Kariya

The American women so far are enjoying the most success at the 95th FIM International Six Days Enduro (ISDE) in Rivanazzano Terme, Italy. Led by women’s overall individual leader Brandy Richards and buoyed by teammates Britney Gallegos and Rachel Gutish, the trio continued to lead the Women’s World Trophy (WWT) category after two days of racing with Richards winning all six of the day’s special tests. It wasn’t all smooth sailing, though, as Richards admitted, “In cross test four, I blew this corner so bad I lost a good 20 seconds and went straight through the ribbons [and] had to turn around and get back on the track so that was a little hectic. Other than that, I had a great day [and] won every test again and feeling great.”

No other women have been able to keep Brandy Richards in sight. The young American from Arizona won all six special tests and, with teammates Britney Gallegos and Rachel Gutish, lead the Women’s World Trophy division.

On the men’s side, the U.S. Junior World Trophy (JWT) team may not be leading, but it took a step forward in that direction, overtaking day one runner-up France to move into second place behind Italy by one minute, 49.01 seconds. Dante Oliveira in particular shined brightest, his total test times putting him fourth in the E2 class and 12th overall individually. Teammates Cody Barnes also put in some solid times, ending the day seventh-best in E1 while Austin Walton finished 11th in E2. Trying to defend the World Trophy earned in 2019 in Portugal, the U.S. World Trophy (WT) team remains third after two days. Italy continues to lead, 1:22.18 ahead of Spain and 2:36.51 ahead of the American squad of Johnny Girroir, Layne Michael, Taylor Robert and Ryan Sipes.
Of that quartet, Robert claimed the day’s best showing by ending up second to Spain’s Josep Garcia who took over the overall individual lead from Italy’s Andrea Verona. Garcia also leads the E2 class with Verona the fastest of the E1 riders.
“As a team, the guys rode consistent today, but I think they’re still just riding a little tight and timid,” Robert offered. On his personal effort, he said, “I felt way better today so I move from the third row [to start] to the second row tomorrow then, hopefully, move up to the first row after that. “I’m definitely getting closer to where I need to be. The top two guys are still just riding phenomenal so there’s still time to be made up out there, but I definitely improved today.”
ISDE novice Girroir offered, “Day two went a lot better. I kind of found my groove a couple times today and rode like I know how. Huge improvements from yesterday. Still made some mistakes and I want to work on it, but I’m hoping for huge improvements tomorrow as well.” After the first two days, Girroir is sixth in the E1 class. “I had high expectations coming in that I thought I could achieve and right now we’re a little bit off that,” Michael explained. He sits fifth in E2 after two days while Sipes is fourth in E3.

Seventh overall individual after the first day, Taylor Robert made good improvements to his game for day two, leapfrogging from seventh overall individually to fourth. In addition, he’s second in E2 to Garcia.

Among the 163 Club teams, Italy rules with a 1-2 punch thanks to leader Team Italy A and Team Italy B. But third is the GTBN from the U.S. with Nate Ferderer, Cole Martinez and Axel Pearson. In fact, Martinez ended the day fifth fastest Club rider. Asked what surprised him the most about his first two days of his first ISDE, he answered, “I guess maybe how fast the Italians are in the trees. They’re ripping through there! I would like to close the gap a little tomorrow.”
Of the other American Club teams, Mojo MotoSport (Anthony Ferrante, Josh Knight and Anson Maloney) are seventh followed immediately by three others: NGPC/D37/NHHA (Preston Campbell, Tyler Vore and Tanner Whipple), Trail Pros/U.S. Sprint Enduro (Cade Henderson, Travis Reynaud and Talon Soenksen) and Eric Cleveland Memorial (Fred Hors, Nick Swenson and Joel Tonsgard).

Playing in a transfer section early in the day, Dante Oliveira posted test times that make him fifth fastest in E2 now. Even better, he and teammates Cody Barnes and Austin Walton moved up to second behind Italy in the Junior World Trophy standings.

Elizabeth Scott Community (birthday boy John Beal, Jayson Densley and Brian Storrie) is 29th followed by Missouri Mudders (Reid Brown, Kobee Knight and A.J. Lehr).
The second day of racing was marred by news of the death of a Dutch Club rider. Arnold Staal didn’t return to his pit at the end of the day so the Dutch federation reported it to the organizers who sent search teams. When located, Staal was already deceased. The entire motorcycle community extends its sincere condolences to Staal’s family and friends.

After trailing Italy’s Andrea Verona yesterday, Josep Garcia of Spain took charge today to become the new overall individual and E2-class leader. However, Italy remains atop the World Trophy standings followed by Spain and the U.S.

 

 For a list of complete results, please visit https://fim-isde.com/2021-results/.

World Trophy Classification (After Day 2 of 6)
1. Italy, 4:49:40.52

2. Spain, +1:22.18
3. USA, +2:36.51
4. France, +3:44.15
5. Sweden, +4:34.91
Junior World Trophy Classification (After Day 2 of 6)
1. Italy, 4:54:12.45
2. USA, +1:49.01
3. France, +2:45.40
4. Sweden, +4:53.62
5. Spain, +8:02.12
Women’s World Trophy Classification (After Day 2 of 6)
1. USA, 3:38:25.15
2. Great Britain, +5:47.20
3. Spain, +6:15.75
4. Portugal, +11:52.85
5. France, +13:45.19

 

TROPHY INDIVIDUAL O/A AFTER DAY 2

1 41 GARCIA Josep ESP
2 30 VERONA Andrea ITA 1′ 05.21
3 36 PAVONI Matteo ITA 1′ 42.68
4 82 PERSSON Mikael SWE 1′ 34.40
5 33 CAVALLO Matteo ITA 1′ 55.24
6 11 ROBERT Taylor USA 1′ 56.00
7 34 MACORITTO Lorenzo ITA 2′ 12.68
8 60 ESPINASSE Theo FRA 2′ 21.79
9 32 OLDRATI Thomas ITA 2′ 28.23
10 40 BETRIU Jaume ESP 2′ 44.28
11 31 GUARNERI Davide ITA 3′ 15.36
12 61 BLANJOUE Hugo FRA 3′ 00.52
13 12 MICHAEL Layne USA 3′ 03.33
14 13 SIPES Ryan USA 3′ 08.93
15 15 OLIVEIRA Dante USA 3′ 02.64
16 66 CRIQ Antoine FRA 3′ 48.39
17 10 GIRROIR Jonathan USA 3′ 24.06
18 65 LE QUERE Leo FRA 3′ 35.44
19 63 BASSET Antoine FRA 3′ 42.71
20 80 ELOWSON Albin SWE 3′ 46.34
21 86 AHLIN Max SWE 3′ 48.22
22 42 SANS Marc ESP 3′ 58.77
23 14 BARNES Cody USA 4′ 05.06
24 182 MEDAGLIA Tyler CAN 4′ 22.57
25 150 CRIVILIN Bruno BRA 4′ 28.50
26 16 WALTON Austin USA 4′ 34.11
27 83 LUNDGREN Anton SWE 4′ 35.04
28 113 OLSZOWY Dominik POL 4′ 44.66
29 44 CORTES Bernat ESP 4′ 48.50
30 62 ABGRALL David FRA 4′ 58.49
31 55 HALJALA Hermanni FIN 5′ 01.98
32 64 FARGIER Luc FRA 5′ 14.37
33 84 LJUNGSTROM Oskar SWE 5′ 14.79
34 190 KOUBLE Krystof CZE 5′ 34.73
35 85 NORRBIN Albin SWE 5′ 43.41
36 45 FRANCISCO Enric ESP 5′ 55.36

37 35 MORETTINI Manolo ITA 5′ 57.44
38 191 ROMANCIK Jaromir CZE 6′ 01.73
39 101 WILLEMS Erik BEL 6′ 07.92
40 43 GUERRERO Cristobal ESP 6′ 10.29
41 92 OLIVEIRA Luis POR 6′ 22.07
42 52 POHJOLA Eemil FIN 6′ 24.03
43 93 VENTURA Diogo POR 6′ 31.22
44 91 GONCALVES Rui POR 6′ 37.00
45 70 VON ZITZEWITZ Davide GER 6′ 47.84
46 181 TINKLER-WALKER Kade CAN 7′ 07.48
47 72 HUBNER Edward GER 7′ 09.76
48 46 TOMAS Pau ESP 7′ 11.06
49 173 SCHOPF Bernhard AUT 7′ 29.71
50 81 HANSSON Rikard SWE 7′ 31.41
51 103 DAMIAENS Dietger BEL 7′ 32.69
52 233 MULEC Toni SLO 7′ 40.10
53 54 PUHAKAINEN Samuli FIN 8′ 06.47
54 56 JUUPALUOMA Peetu FIN 8′ 41.18
55 53 SALIN Roni FIN 8′ 42.50
56 50 JUUPALUOMA Pyry FIN 8′ 50.90
57 231 KUTNAR Luka SLO 8′ 57.89
58 195 CHLUM Matyas CZE 9′ 04.87
59 254 DE GAVARDO Eloy CHI 9′ 11.39
60 222 PITTENS Thierry NED 9′ 12.65
61 183 STOCK Jared CAN 9′ 24.01
62 256 SCHIELE Jeremias CHI 9′ 34.33
63 96 SILVA Renato POR 9′ 38.12
64 112 WIECKOWSKI Maciej POL 9′ 42.93
65 151 CALAFATI Vinicius BRA 9′ 46.19
66 71 SPACHMULLER Yanik GER 9′ 46.95
67 51 PUHAKAINEN Eetu FIN 9′ 47.13
68 221 BRUIJSTEN Daan NED 9′ 55.52
69 243 TRASOLINI Raimundo VEN 10′ 01.99
70 193 ZIVNY Adolf CZE 10′ 06.66
71 255 CORTEZ Agustin CHI 10′ 10.61
72 192 HADEK Jiri CZE 10′ 18.29

73 171 FEICHTINGER Walter AUT 10′ 19.06
74 104 LIEVENS Henson BEL 10′ 25.04
75 102 GAUTHIER Lillo BEL 10′ 28.18
76 202 TALU Elary EST 10′ 40.71
77 134 ASK Herman NOR 10′ 42.29
78 212 RODRIGUEZ Arturo MEX 10′ 50.64
79 201 BIENE Priit EST 10′ 51.82
80 224 BOKSLAG Mike NED 11′ 00.84
81 220 JOCHEMS Tommie NED 11′ 04.65
82 301 RICHARDS Brandy USA 11′ 11.01
83 74 GORNER Florian GER 11′ 13.79
84 136 BURUD Kevin NOR 11′ 14.76
85 210 DIAZ Homero MEX 11′ 16.77
86 196 FRIEDRICH Robert CZE 11′ 31.13
87 170 HIRSCHMUGL Mario AUT 11′ 50.24
88 95 SOBROSA Goncalo POR 11′ 50.43
89 73 APOLLE Tim GER 12′ 14.02
90 110 BRACIK Aleksander POL 12′ 27.89
91 111 BAKLARZ Kacper POL 12′ 32.74
92 153 PELLIN Gustavo BRA 12′ 36.89
93 172 FEICHTINGER Michael AUT 12′ 50.74
94 120 MICHAUD Kelien SUI 12′ 53.51
95 135 NOHR Hakon NOR 12′ 53.90
96 225 ZANDBERGEN Jarno NED 13′ 17.48
97 226 ZOMER Marc NED 13′ 20.88
98 121 VAUDAN Alexandre SUI 13′ 49.85
99 105 NIJS Dante BEL 13′ 51.58
100 230 SPINDLER Miha SLO 13′ 54.28
101 75 WOLFF Oskar GER 13′ 57.12
102 194 SKUTA Matej CZE 13′ 58.29
103 223 SCHWARTE Max NED 14′ 01.35
104 152 CAPILA Patrick BRA 14′ 11.31
105 203 TRIISA Juri EST 14′ 15.21
106 308 DANIELS Jane GBR 14′ 48.49
107 200 TRIISA Toomas EST 14′ 58.33
108 100 BRAL Ludovic BEL 15′ 04.47

109 318 BADIA Mireia ESP 15′ 05.65
110 180 CHAINE Philippe CAN 16′ 06.97
111 241 BADIALI Carlos VEN 16′ 17.43
112 232 KUTIN Vasja SLO 16′ 21.11
113 76 HAIL Felix GER 16′ 28.18
114 125 ERZER Steve SUI 16′ 39.32
115 122 KILCHENMANN Hansruedi SUI 16′ 44.46
116 106 VANDERHEYDEN Mika BEL 17′ 17.01
117 124 MULLER Jerome SUI 17′ 32.85
118 302 GUTISH Rachel USA 17′ 41.04
119 314 GONCALVES Joana POR 18′ 16.25
120 94 LUZ Rodrigo POR 18′ 41.34
121 321 MARTEL Justine FRA 19′ 20.59
122 242 VEGA Rolando VEN 19′ 31.23
123 213 GUARDADO Gabriel MEX 19′ 40.00
124 307 HOLMES Nieve GBR 19′ 50.76
125 316 GOMEZ Sandra ESP 20′ 02.15
126 126 GAILLAND Loris SUI 20′ 30.59
127 123 ACKERMANN Ueli SUI 21′ 05.57
128 309 ROWETT Rosie GBR 21′ 13.81
129 304 SCHLOSSER Tanja GER 21′ 56.96
130 313 VIEIRA Rita POR 23′ 01.30
131 320 CHAPLOT Elodie FRA 23′ 29.75
132 319 FROMENT Marie FRA 23′ 44.25
133 315 ANTUNES Bruna POR 23′ 59.31
134 310 BERZELIUS Hanna SWE 24′ 32.19
135 312 BORG NILSSON Emelie SWE 26′ 06.64
136 303 GALLEGOS Britney USA 26′ 56.54
137 311 WENNBOM Emma SWE 27′ 22.39
138 317 CALVO Julia ESP 32′ 28.35
139 324 GIVONETTI Elisa ITA 36′ 21.22
140 305 BUHMANN Samantha GER 46′ 40.66
141 322 SAPPINO Anna ITA 49′ 07.50
142 323 TERRANOVA Raissa ITA 50′ 12.54
143 306 SONNENBERG Stefanie GER 1: 01′ 41.98
144 211 RAMIREZ Roberto MEX 1: 40′ 00.44

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.