2019 THUNDER VALLEY PRO MX RESULTS: 450 QUALIFYING

The 450 class riders hit the track at Thunder Valley Motocross Park this morning for qualifying practice with Monster Energy/Kawasaki’s Eli Tomac getting to the top of the group early in session one, clicking off a 2:03.784 lap time, a second and a half quicker than the next guy. Jason Anderson, who is usually battling altitude sickness at the Lakewood, CO track found himself sitting second, ahead of Ken Roczen. In session two, Eli absolutely dropped the hammer and shaved off just over a second extra for a time of 2:02.527, almost two seconds now over Ken Roczen in second. Nobody else has been able to drop below that 2:04 threshold, so it seems like the hometown track is already working out well for Tomac. Dare DeMartile, Mitchell Gifford, Todd Bannister and Jeffrey Walker were the top four in the 450 class consolation race and the final four guys to fill up the gate for the motos later today. Here’s how the rest of the riders stand going into the motos this afternoon: (For extended coverage of the 2019 Thunder Valley National MX, click here)

450 Class Combined Qualifying

1 Eli Tomac 2:02.527
2 Ken Roczen 2:04.198
3 Zach Osborne 2:04.575
4 Jason Anderson 2:05.008
5 Marvin Musquin 2:05.503
6 Joey Savatgy 2:05.717
7 Blake Baggett 2:06.006
8 Justin Barcia 2:06.484
9 Cole Seely 2:06.548
10 Justin Hill 2:06.550
11 Cooper Webb 2:07.070
12 Justin Bogle 2:07.640
13 Jake Masterpool 2:07.757
14 Todd Waters 2:07.962
15 Henry Miller 2:08.464
16 Ben LaMay 2:08.561
17 Fredrik Noren 2:08.768
18 Dean Ferris 2:09.217
19 Dylan Merriam 2:09.413
20 Lorenzo Locurcio 2:09.779
21 Brandan Leith 2:10.326
22 Derek Kelley 2:10.527
23 Cody Cooper 2:10.552
24 Tyler Bowers 2:10.635
25 John Short 2:10.780
26 James Weeks 2:11.210
27 Dustin Winter 2:11.303
28 Taiki Koga 2:11.490
29 Derek Anderson 2:11.578
30 Mathias Jorgensen 2:12.163
31 Chris Alldredge 2:12.455
32 Tyler Stepek 2:12.491
33 Vann Martin 2:12.577
34 Toshiki Tomita 2:12.589
35 Casey Brennan 2:12.659
36 Bradley Lionnet 2:12.873
38 Matthew Hubert 2:13.157
39 Dare DeMartile 2:13.247
40 Jeffrey Walker 2:14.144
41 Austin Kouba 2:14.613
42 Cole Shondeck 2:14.983
43 Mitchell Gifford 2:16.281
44 Ryan Grantom 2:16.365
45 Kolton Dean 2:16.450
46 Deven Raper 2:17.041
47 Todd Bannister 2:17.388
48 Robert Fitch 2:17.698
49 Colton Aeck 2:18.564
50 Dominic DeSimone 2:18.697
51 Chance Blackburn 2:19.071
52 Kevin Rookstool 2:19.850
53 Mason Wharton 2:20.125
54 Tanner Myers 2:20.563
55 Nicholas Inman 2:20.790
56 Brent Rouse 2:21.069
57 Joshua Hernandez 2:21.886
58 Noah Chambers 2:21.937
59 Ryder Hanninen 2:21.981
60 Francisco Martini 2:23.662
61 Anthony Roth 2:23.749
62 Josh Heintz 2:24.257
63 Zachary Harris 2:24.674
64 Samuel Greenawalt 2:25.251
65 John Hopper 2:25.574
66 Dawson Chesnut 2:25.680
67 Josef DeBower 2:26.230
68 Trey Moore 2:26.667
69 Mason Olson 2:26.944
70 Cody Briner 2:28.968
71 Drew Thomas 2:29.741

450 Consolation Race

1 Dare DeMartile
2 Mitchell Gifford
3 Todd Bannister
4 Jeffrey Walker
5 Colton Aeck
6 Curren Thurman
7 Austin Kouba
8 Ryan Grantom
9 Mason Wharton
10 Deven Raper
11 Kolton Dean
12 Kevin Rookstool
13 Dominic DeSimone
14 Joshua Hernandez
15 Tanner Myers
16 Noah Chambers
17 Dawson Chesnut
18 Chance Blackburn
19 Francisco Martini
20 Samuel Greenawalt
21 Nicholas Inman
22 Trey Moore
23 Zachary Harris
24 Cody Briner
25 John Hopper
26 Ryder Hanninen
27 Brent Rouse
28 Drew Thomas
29 Josef DeBower
30 Mason Olson
31 Robert Fitch
32 Josh Heintz
33 Cole Shondeck
34 Matthew Hubert
35 Anthony Roth

450 Group A Qualifying, Session 1

1 Eli Tomac 2:03.784
2 Jason Anderson 2:05.261
3 Ken Roczen 2:05.579
4 Justin Hill 2:06.550
5 Marvin Musquin 2:07.358
6 Jake Masterpool 2:07.757
7 Joey Savatgy 2:08.057
8 Zach Osborne 2:08.103
9 Cole Seely 2:08.141
10 Justin Bogle 2:08.562
11 Cooper Webb 2:08.906
12 Fredrik Noren 2:09.187
13 Justin Barcia 2:09.306
14 Blake Baggett 2:09.457
15 Ben LaMay 2:09.983
16 Todd Waters 2:10.453
17 Henry Miller 2:11.061
18 Dean Ferris 2:11.512
19 Lorenzo Locurcio 2:11.531
20 Dylan Merriam 2:11.866
21 Cody Cooper 2:12.390
22 John Short 2:12.750
23 Taiki Koga 2:12.753
24 Derek Kelley 2:12.974
25 Toshiki Tomita 2:13.097
26 James Weeks 2:13.098
27 Tyler Bowers 2:13.612
28 Dustin Winter 2:14.157
29 Dare DeMartile 2:14.582
30 Matthew Hubert 2:14.766
31 Chris Alldredge 2:15.053
32 Brandan Leith 2:15.178
33 Mathias Jorgensen 2:16.304
34 Jeffrey Walker 2:16.511
35 Casey Brennan 2:16.643
36 Robert Fitch 2:19.997

450 Group B Qualifying, Session 1

1 Bradley Lionnet 2:13.034
2 Derek Anderson 2:13.334
3 Vann Martin 2:15.618
4 Tyler Stepek 2:15.810
5 Mitchell Gifford 2:16.281
6 Cole Shondeck 2:16.787
7 Austin Kouba 2:17.143
8 Todd Bannister 2:19.464
9 Kevin Rookstool 2:19.850
10 Ryan Grantom 2:20.540
11 Deven Raper 2:21.054
12 Brent Rouse 2:21.271
13 Chance Blackburn 2:21.490
14 Colton Aeck 2:21.491
15 Mason Wharton 2:21.828
16 Kolton Dean 2:21.923
17 Noah Chambers 2:21.937
18 Dominic DeSimone 2:22.811
19 Joshua Hernandez 2:23.443
20 Tanner Myers 2:23.690
21 Ryder Hanninen 2:24.840
22 Josh Heintz 2:25.092
23 John Hopper 2:25.574
24 Francisco Martini 2:26.022
25 Anthony Roth 2:26.630
26 Josef DeBower 2:26.745
27 Trey Moore 2:27.009
28 Dawson Chesnut 2:27.146
29 Mason Olson 2:27.456
30 Zachary Harris 2:28.129
31 Samuel Greenawalt 2:28.582
32 Nicholas Inman 2:29.686
33 Cody Briner 2:30.106
34 Drew Thomas 2:34.821

Comments are closed.